abicare logo home page
Coronavirus (COVID-19) updates
red title shape

Cookies policy

Cookies policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.abicare.co.uk

This website Abicare.co.uk (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, we are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. 

Definitions and interpretations

In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

Cookie

means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site

Cookie Law

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 [and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)]

Personal data

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 OR EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

We/Us/Our

means Abicare Holdings Limited consisting of (Abicare Services Limited, Abiclean Services Limited, Abilink Services Limited and Carematch Limited) a limited company registered in England under company number 09339498, whose registered address is Unit 1a, Abihouse, Brunel Road, Salisbury, Wilts, SP2 7PU

How does our site use cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for analytical and tracking purposes. For more details, please refer to the “Cookies we are using  below.

What Personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you complete and submit a contact form, the provided information will be forwarded to our CRM Tool hubspot. Information stored here is restricted and your personal data will be stored and protected in line with our Policy policy.  The link to which is located at the bottom of our website home page. 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What cookies do we use

The following cookies may be placed on your computer or device

Google Tag Manager

Purpose pending investigation, Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google Tag Manager for website statistics.

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Purpose pending investigation

Name
calltrk-calltrk_referrer
Retention
1 year
Function
Name
calltrk-calltrk_session_id
Retention
1 year
Function
Name
calltrk-_ga
Retention
persistent
Function
Name
calltrk-calltrk_landing
Retention
persistent
Function
Name
calltrk_session_id
Retention
1 year
Function

Marketing/Tracking

Name
_gcl_au
Retention
persistent
Function
Store and track conversions

Hotjar

Statistics, Functional

Usage

We use Hotjar for heat maps and screen recordings.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Hotjar Privacy Statement.

Statistics

Name
_hjid
Retention
1 year
Function
Store a unique user ID
Name
_hjIncludedInPageviewSample
Retention
30 minutes
Function
Name
_hjIncludedInSessionSample
Retention
30 minutes
Function

Functional

Name
_hjTLDTest
Retention
session
Function

Google Analytics

Statistics (anonymous), Statistics

Usage

We use Google Analytics for website statistics.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.

Statistics (anonymous)

Name
_gid
Retention
1 day
Function
Count and track pageviews
Name
_ga_*
Retention
1 year
Function
Store anonymized statistics
Name
_ga
Retention
2 years
Function
Count and track pageviews

Statistics

Name
_dc_gtm_UA-*
Retention
1 minute
Function
Store number of service requests

HubSpot

Marketing/Tracking, Purpose pending investigation, Preferences

Usage

We use HubSpot for marketing automation (automated email marketing).

Sharing data

For more information, please read the HubSpot Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
hubspotutk
Retention
13 months
Function
Store and track a visitor's identity
Name
__hstc
Retention
13 months
Function
Store time of visit

Purpose pending investigation

Name
__hssrc
Retention
session
Function
Name
__hssc
Retention
30 minutes
Function
Name
__hsmem
Retention
Function
Name
hs-messages-hide-welcome-message
Retention
1 day
Function
Name
hs-messages-is-open
Retention
30 minutes
Function
Name
*_key
Retention
Function
Name
hs_ab_test
Retention
session
Function
Name
__hs_do_not_track
Retention
13 months
Function
Name
__hs_opt_out
Retention
13 months
Function

Preferences

Name
messagesUtk
Retention
13 months
Function
Store browser details

GDPR Cookie Compliance

Functional

Usage

We use GDPR Cookie Compliance for cookie consent management.

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
moove_gdpr_popup
Retention
session
Function
Store cookie consent preferences

Google Fonts

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Google Fonts API
Retention
none
Function
Request user IP address

Google reCAPTCHA

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
rc::c
Retention
session
Function
Filter requests from bots
Name
rc::b
Retention
session
Function
Filter requests from bots
Name
rc::a
Retention
persistent
Function
Filter requests from bots

YouTube

Purpose pending investigation, Statistics

Usage

We use YouTube for video display.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Statement.

Purpose pending investigation

Name
GPS
Retention
Function
Name
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Retention
Function

Statistics

Name
YSC
Retention
session
Function
Store a unique user ID
Name
PREF
Retention
1 year
Function
Store and track visits across websites

ShareThis

Purpose pending investigation, Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use ShareThis for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the ShareThis Privacy Statement.

Purpose pending investigation

Name
UIDR
Retention
Function
Name
__uset
Retention
Function
Name
uset
Retention
Function

Marketing/Tracking

Name
_stgmap
Retention
1 week
Function
Store and track audience reach
Name
_stamap
Retention
1 week
Function
Store and track audience reach
Name
stacxiommap
Retention
1 week
Function
Store and track audience reach
Name
stdlxmap
Retention
1 week
Function
Store and track audience reach
Name
__stid
Retention
1 week
Function
Store and track audience reach

Miscellaneous

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

Purpose pending investigation

Name
undefined
Retention
Function
Name
calltrk-*
Retention
Function
Name
_fbp
Retention
Function
Name
wpjb_transient_id
Retention
Function
Name
calltrk_referrer
Retention
Function
Name
calltrk_landing
Retention
Function
Name
LfGUCIDqjI8BEKmCraQD,01722343989
Retention
Function
Name
HTqvCN3L_pYBEKmCraQD,01722441357
Retention
Function
Name
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress
Retention
Function
Name
HTqvCN3L_pYBEKmCraQD,01722441357_expiresAt
Retention
Function
Name
LfGUCIDqjI8BEKmCraQD,01722343989_expiresAt
Retention
Function
Name
complianz_policy_id
Retention
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_event_0
Retention
365 days
Function
Name
complianz_consent_status
Retention
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_marketing
Retention
365 days
Function
Name
_fbc
Retention
Function
Name
_grecaptcha
Retention
Function
Name
showUbersuggest
Retention
Function
Name
youtube_current_cue
Retention
Function
Name
google_current_cue
Retention
Function
Name
preferred_location
Retention
Function
Name
API_READY
Retention
Function
Name
current_user
Retention
Function
Name
li_ignored
Retention
Function

Analytics

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service used by Our Site use analytics Cookies to gather the required information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (currently limited to website administrators), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Consent and Control

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a cookie banner requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies [unless those Cookies are strictly necessary]; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. 

Depending on your browser , further information on changing and deleting cookie content can be obtained via the following links

Mozilla FireFox
Internet Explorer
Google Chrome
Safari
Opera

Contact Us

If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please email Us at dpo@abicare.co.uk, by telephone on 01722 343989, or by post at Unit 1a, Abihouse, Brunel Road, Salisbury, Wilts, SP2 7PU

For more information about privacy and data protection please read our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions

Contact us

Request more information or call us today - 01722 343 989

Abicare changes lives. Get in touch to find out more about how Abicare services could help the lives of you and your family.

Sign up for our newsletter